Aesthetic nurse doing a procedure on a patient

How Much Do Aesthetic (Cosmetic) Nurses Make in 2026

Jon Blackman
Reviewed by Dr. Clancey Sollis
Oct 22, 2026

Aesthetic nurses provide cosmetic procedures such as Botox or filler injections, chemical peels, laser hair removal, dermabrasion, and tattoo removal. Some cosmetic nurses assist physicians with more complex procedures, while some are able to operate relatively independently, perform their own procedures, and manage their own businesses. 

Cosmetic nursing is a unique career with lots of opportunities. There is a growing demand for cosmetic procedures like Botox injections, and aesthetic nurses are able to find plenty of career prospects in med spas, dermatology clinics, and more.

Keep reading to learn more about the earning potential of aesthetic nurses. We’ll break down national averages, salaries for specific roles like injection, salaries across specific states, and factors that can affect income, like a nursing degree from an accredited institution such as Joyce University.

What Is the Average Salary for an Aesthetic Nurse in 2026?

As medical professionals that provide an in-demand service, aesthetic nurses have healthy salaries throughout the United States. In 2026, the average cosmetic nurse salary is $80,321, or $39 per hour.

The average salary for a registered nurse in a medical setting is $87,868. While this is slightly higher than the average salary for aesthetic nurses, there are some key benefits that could make aesthetic nursing a more attractive, and lucrative, career.

Registered nurses may have slightly higher salaries, but this is often driven by overtime hours and long, difficult shifts. While some aesthetic nurses also work in medical settings, cosmetic nursing typically has more predictable hours and fewer stressful moments. Aesthetic nursing won’t generally involve life or death stakes. 

Additionally, cosmetic nurses can easily start their own businesses, set their own salaries, and charge their own rates. With some experience and extra education, they can pursue advanced roles like an aesthetic nurse practitioner and earn an average annual salary of $130,295. 

How Much Do Aesthetic Nurse Injectors Make a Year?

Injectables nurse salaries are strong, and they can supplement their income with part-time work, and even make big commissions or bonuses at certain settings. In 2026, the average nurse injector pay is $79,202 per year.

Beyond potential full-time cosmetic injector earnings, aesthetic injections can also be a profitable side hustle. You can treat additional clients to complement your full-time position, or you can earn some solid money if you don’t want to work full time.

Dermatology nurse injector pay can also increase from tips, bonuses, or commissions. Many employers like medical spas offer commission or bonus structures to incentivise bringing in and upselling clients. 

Whether you work for a medical spa or operate your own business, many clients will also tip for services, especially as you build relationships with your clientele and understand exactly how to meet their needs.

What About Plastic Surgery Nurses?

RNs that work in cosmetic and reconstructive surgical settings fall under the umbrella of surgical nurses, not cosmetic nurses. Surgical nurses earn an average salary of $117,052 per year. However, their work is also more intensive than less-invasive aesthetic procedures.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary by State

StateAverage Salary
Arizona$74,850
California$79,269
Colorado$84,459
Florida$60,023
Idaho$75,574
Indiana$76,431
Kentucky$69,761
Michigan$70,008
Missouri$75,342
Nevada$81,792
New Mexico$77,837
Ohio$76,361
Oklahoma$74,163
Oregon$84,923
South Carolina$74,535
South Dakota$80,321
Texas$74,832
Utah$73,122
Wisconsin$81,073

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Arizona

In Arizona, aesthetic nurses have an average salary of $74,850. Arizona has a low cost of living and plenty of opportunities for cosmetic nursing, with a shortage of over 28,000 nurses this year alone. More and more men are seeking aesthetic treatments in the Grand Canyon State, boosting demand as well. Procedures like IV therapy and lip fillers are popular in Arizona.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in California

Cosmetic nurses in California earn $79,269 per year on average. As the home of Hollywood and Beverly Hills, California has a high demand for cosmetic procedures. There is also a nursing shortage throughout the Golden State, ensuring a consistent need for qualified aesthetic nurses. California has an especially high interest in laser hair removal, red light therapy, and Botox.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Colorado

In the Centennial State, cosmetic nurses make an average salary of $84,459. Colorado residents are increasingly interested in aesthetic procedures, and the state needs registered nurses to make up a shortage of around 15%. Many Coloradans are interested in laser hair removal and microneedling. 

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Florida

The average annual salary for aesthetic nurses in Florida is $60,023. The Florida Hospital Association projects a shortage of 59,100 nurses by 2035, indicating a strong demand for RNs for the near future. The Sunshine State has a high interest in procedures like laser hair removal and Botox. 

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Idaho

In Idaho, the average salary for cosmetic nurses is $75,574 per year. Idaho residents are interested in procedures like laser hair removal and IV therapy. Idaho has one of the lowest nurse-to-population ratios in the country, and there’s an ongoing demand for qualified RNs.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Indiana

Aesthetic nurses in Indiana earn around $76,431 per year on average. With a shortage of nurses across the state and a high demand for Botox and lip filler, there are plenty of opportunities for cosmetic nurses in the Hoosier State.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Kentucky

Cosmetic nurses in the Bluegrass State make an average of $69,761 per year. Roughly one in four RN positions are vacant in Kentucky, and the state has a high interest in red light therapy and laser hair removal.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Michigan

In Michigan, cosmetic nurses have an average annual salary of $70,008. Experts project a 15% gap between nursing demand and available nurses by 2035, and Michigan residents are very interested in laser hair removal and Botox.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Missouri

Aesthetic nurses in Missouri make around $75,342 per year. There are major nursing shortages and plenty of opportunities for cosmetic nurses in Missouri. Residents of the Show-Me State are particularly interested in red light therapy and laser hair removal.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Nevada

Cosmetic nurses in Nevada are earning average salaries of $81,792. Like much of the country, Nevada has seen an increase in cosmetic procedures since the pandemic, and the Silver State hopes to recruit thousands of nurses to make up for shortages. Nevadans are interested in procedures like Botox and laser hair removal.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in New Mexico

In New Mexico, aesthetic nurses make around $77,837 per year. There is a projected shortage of over 5,000 nurses by 2035. With New Mexico’s high interest in red light therapy and laser hair removal, there are plenty of jobs for cosmetic nurses.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Ohio

Aesthetic nurses in Ohio earn an average annual salary of $76,361. Like most of the country, the Buckeye State has a severe nursing shortage. Ohio residents are very interested in laser hair removal and red light therapy.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Oklahoma

Cosmetic nurses in Oklahoma make an average of $74,163 per year. Only 72% of Oklahoma’s nursing needs are met, and the state’s interest in Botox and IV therapy ensure plenty of opportunities for aesthetic nurses.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Oregon

Aesthetic nurses in Oregon make an average of $84,923 per year. There will be around 29,000 openings for registered nurses in Oregon over the coming years. With an active culture, Oregon also has a growing demand for fitness-focused procedures. There’s also a consistent interest in laser hair removal and red light therapy.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in South Carolina

In the Palmetto State, the average aesthetic nurse salary is $74,535 per year. South Carolina residents have a strong interest in procedures like red light therapy and Botox. Experts predict that by 2035 South Carolina will only have 80% of the nurses it needs.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in South Dakota

Cosmetic nurses in South Dakota earn around $80,321 per year. Thanks to the third worst nursing shortage in the country and an interest in red light therapy and laser hair removal, there are plenty of aesthetic nursing opportunities in South Dakota. 

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Texas

Aesthetic nurses in the Lone Star State make an average annual salary of $74,832. Texas will have a deficit of roughly 57,000 RNs by 2032, and the state has a high interest in Botox and IV therapy.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Utah

The average facial aesthetics RN job salary in the Beehive State is $73,122. Aesthetic nurses in Utah have lots of career prospects. The state has a growing demand for cosmetic procedures like laser hair removal and a major nursing shortage.

Aesthetic Nurse Salary in Wisconsin

In the Badger State, cosmetic nurses make an average salary of $81,073. The state predicts a shortage of up to 19,000 nurses over the next 15 years, indicating a strong need for more nurses across all specialties, including aesthetic nursing. Wisconsinites are especially interested in laser hair removal and red light therapy.

Factors That Affect Aesthetic Nurse Pay

Aesthetics RN compensations vary quite a bit depending on experience, certification, location, and more. Where you choose to practice will be one of the most important factors. A private medical spa in a high cost of living urban area will probably pay more than a small dermatology practice in a rural area. 

Your expertise in aesthetic nursing will also influence your pay. Experience, a loyal client base, and certification can go a long way. Certifications can validate your knowledge of cosmetic techniques and your ability to execute them correctly.

You should consider these certifications to maximize your RN aesthetic nurse salary:

The type of services you offer will also influence your salary. High-demand treatments like injectables can boost Botox nurse income thanks to their premium pricing.

Aesthetic nursing is a great career for entrepreneurs. You can run your own business; get a following on social media; and build a steady, loyal, and tipping client base to optimize your earnings.

ASN vs BSN vs MSN Salaries in Aesthetic Nursing

Your nursing degree will influence what procedures you can perform, how independent you can be, and your compensation. Here is a quick outline of three degrees you should consider for a career in cosmetic nursing:

  • Associate of Science in Nursing – An ASN offers a strong foundation for nursing and can be completed in just 20 months. Aesthetic nurses with ASNs make an average salary of $75,000.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing – A BSN provides more comprehensive coursework and clinicals. Most BSN programs take around 3-4 years, but an accelerated program could be completed in as little as 20 months. Aesthetic nurses with BSNs make an average of $92,000 per year.
  • Master of Science in Nursing – With an MSN, you can pursue more lucrative roles, like an aesthetic nurse practitioner. An MSN takes around 1 year to finish. Advanced practice aesthetic nurse salaries are around $124,680 each year.

If the entrepreneurial side of aesthetic nursing appeals to you, an MSN is a great choice. With an MSN, you can become an aesthetic nurse practitioner. Aesthetic NPs have much more independence than RNs—they can even prescribe medication and treatment—and they also earn around $50,000 more per year on average.

If you’re hoping to advance your career from an RN to an NP, consider a RN to BSN program. These programs will make sure you’re eligible to earn an MSN, and you’ll be able to take the next step on your journey.

Top Paying Employers for Aesthetic Nurses

There are many options for the setting where you work, from luxury private practices to bustling surgical centers. All of these employers offer different salary ranges and compensation structures.

Some of the highest paying employers for cosmetic nurses are:

  • Private medical spas – As providers of luxury services, med spa nurse salaries are high. Many spas also offer commission or bonus structures that can boost your salary.
  • Dermatology clinics – These settings deal with a high volume of patients, driving consistently high salaries for their aesthetic nurses.
  • Franchise chains – Like medical spas, many franchised cosmetic businesses offer strong commissions for aesthetic nurses.
  • Collaborative nursing – If you want a little more independence, you can offer your services as a collaborating nurse and consult with medical directors across a variety of settings.
  • Self employment – While starting your own business does involve some risk, you can also charge what you want and be your own boss.

Job Outlook: Is Aesthetic Nursing a Good Career Choice?

Aesthetic nursing is a lucrative and secure career in a rapidly growing industry. The medical spa market is booming, along with cosmetic injectables, and the demand for laser hair removal, injections, and other aesthetic procedures keeps growing.

The booming cosmetic industry doesn’t show any signs of slowing down. The U.S. has both an aging population that wants to look younger and a rising demand among millennials and Gen Z for aesthetic procedures. 

As this demand grows, there’s a corresponding need for more aesthetic nurses. The Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts that employment of registered nurses will grow by 5% from 2024 to 2034, while the employment of skincare specialists will grow by 7% over the same period. These rates are higher than most professions, indicating a consistent demand for cosmetic nurses in the future.

Aesthetic nursing also offers incredible flexibility. You can find a full-time job, get a part-time gig, or start your own business and make your own hours. In most settings, cosmetic nurses can avoid the stress and long shifts of traditional nursing.

Final Thoughts: Is Aesthetic Nursing Worth It In 2026?

With strong earning potential, job outlooks, and career pathways, cosmetic nursing is a great career path. Aesthetic nurses have unmatched flexibility in their careers, and if you have an entrepreneurial attitude, you can quickly rise up the ranks or start your own business. Joyce University’s nursing program can help you get started with an ASN or advance your career with a BSN or MSN.

Read about how to become an aesthetic nurse for the next steps.

Contact us today to get started.