male flight nurse smiling at the camera while standing in front of a helicopter

How Much Do Flight Nurses Make in 2026?

Jon Blackman
Reviewed by Dr. Clancey Sollis
Oct 22, 2026

Flight nursing is one of the most exciting and well-paid specialties in healthcare, but how much do flight nurses make? In 2026, the average flight nurse salary in the United States is $109,709 per year, or about $53 per hour. Pay varies based on experience, certifications, education, employer, and location. If you’re still exploring this career path, start with our guide on how to become a flight nurse. Then keep reading for a full breakdown of flight nurse salaries by state, the certifications that can boost your pay, and how an ASN, BSN, or MSN affects your earning potential.

What Is the Average Salary for a Flight Nurse?

As highly trained and specialized emergency medical personnel, flight nurses have strong salaries. While flight nursing is a competitive career with relatively few openings, once they secure a role, flight nurses have amazing job security and extremely low turnover rates.  

Flight nursing can help your salary soar. In 2026, the average salary for a flight nurse in the United States is $109,709 per year. That translates to around $53 per hour. Working as a an in-flight trauma nurse involves the challenge of administering medical care in a moving aircraft, but the pay is generally higher than most nursing specialties.

But how much do flight nurses actually make a year? It depends on a lot of factors. Keep reading, and we’ll break down the education you need to become a flight nurse, recommended certifications to maximize your pay, and flight nurse salaries in states where Joyce University offers accredited training.

What Affects a Flight Nurse’s Salary?

There are many factors that can influence aero nurse pay. The amount of experience you have is one of the most important. As you gain experience in flight nursing and emergency medicine, you can open doors to new certifications, opportunities, and career paths that bring strong earnings.

Flight nursing is a career that rewards experience, and a flight nurse with years under their belt earns around $15 per hour more than an entry-level nurse. However, experienced nurses can also pursue roles in leadership or education to improve their salary.

Experience is important in determining salary, but certifications to validate that experience can also have a major impact on flight nurse pay. Many organizations offer training and certification that focus on emergency medicine, life support, and other important flight nurse skills.

Three important certifications to consider are:

  • Trauma Nursing Core Course (TNCC) – The Emergency Nurses Association provides the Trauma Nursing Core Course, a focused course and exam that provides essential training for nurses working in emergency medicine. Becoming TNCC verified shows that you have the core training needed to provide quality trauma care. 
  • Critical Care Registered Nurse (CCRN) – Offered by the American Association of Critical Care Nurses, the CCRN certification is a gold standard for any nurse that works in emergency medicine or intensive care. CCRN certification shows that you have the skills and experience to handle high-intensity environments.
  • Certified Flight Registered Nurse (CFRN) – The Board of Certification for Emergency Nursing provides the CFRN certification, which showcases your ability to deal with the challenges of administering medical care during a flight. Most FNs study for and take this exam during their first year of employment as a flight nurse.

The type of nursing degree you have will also affect your potential salary as a life flight nurse. Employers may prefer specific degrees for specific roles, and they may offer more competitive salaries for candidates with more education. 

Generally, registered nurses with an ASN can earn around $80,000 per year, while nurses with BSNs earn around $98,000, and nurses with MSNs earn roughly $109,000 per year. With an MSN, you can also pursue more advanced, and lucrative, roles like a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist. These roles offer healthy, six-figure salaries across the country.

Finally, the type of employer you work for can also influence salary. Hospital flight nurses tend to make higher salaries, but flight nurses that work for private air ambulance services may have additional opportunities to earn bonuses.

Flight Nurse Salary by State (2025)

StateAverage Salary
Arizona$102,236
California$108,272
Colorado$115,361
Florida$81,984
Idaho$103,224
Indiana$104,395
Kentucky$95,285
Michigan$95,621
Missouri$102,907
Nevada$111,717
New Mexico$106,316
Ohio$104,300
Oklahoma$101,298
Oregon$115,993
South Carolina$101,805
South Dakota$109,709
Texas$102,211
Utah$99,876
Wisconsin$110,735

Flight Nurse Salary in Arizona

In Arizona, flight nurses in the Grand Canyon State earn an average annual salary of $102,236. While there are currently only a few open positions for flight nurses, Arizona has one of the worst nursing shortages in the country. There are plenty of options for RNs to build experience in trauma and emergency medicine while they find an opening on an air ambulance crew.

Flight Nurse Salary in California

In California, flight nurses make $108,272 per year on average. Competition is tough for California flight nursing roles, but a statewide nursing shortage ensures lots of options for you to get experience and start a career as an RN.

Flight Nurse Salary in Colorado

Flight nurses in Colorado have an average salary of $115,361 per year. With a 15% shortage of registered nurses projected by 2030, there are plenty of jobs where you can beef up your resume to compete for more rare flight nursing positions in Colorado. 

Flight Nurse Salary in Florida

Floridian flight nurses earn around $81,984 per year on average. Like most of the country, there are relatively few openings for flight nurses, and these positions require a strong background. However, as Florida projects a shortage of over 50,000 nurses by 2035, there are also lots of opportunities to develop your nursing career as you compete for flight nursing roles.

Flight Nurse Salary in Idaho

Flight nurses in the Gem State earn an average annual salary of $103,224. Because the state has one of the lowest nurse-to-population ratios in the country, there are plenty of opportunities to help you gain experience for a competitive position as a flight nurse.

Flight Nurse Salary in Indiana

In the Hoosier State, flight nurses make around $104,395 per year on average. Like most of the country, Indiana has both a shortage of medical professionals and steep competition for flight nursing roles. It may take some time to secure a job on a flight crew, but there are lots of career paths you can take as an RN to build experience.

Flight Nurse Salary in Kentucky

Flight nurses in Kentucky earn an average salary of $95,285 per year. There may be relatively few positions for flight nurses, but roughly one in four RN positions in the Bluegrass State are vacant. 

Flight Nurse Salary in Michigan

Flight nurses in Michigan can expect an average annual salary of $95,621. The Wolverine State has nearly 5,000 unfilled positions for nurses at hospitals across the state, so there are lots of opportunities to strengthen your resume to compete for flight nursing positions.

Flight Nurse Salary in Missouri

In Missouri, helicopter nurse salaries are around $102,907 per year. The Show-Me State’s Economic Research and Information Center predicts a 9% increase in the employment of registered nurses by 2032, showcasing the state’s high demand for registered nurses. While flight nursing positions are scarce, you can get relevant experience in Missouri. 

Flight Nurse Salary in Nevada

Flight nurse salaries in the Silver State average out to $111,717. Nevada hopes to hire around 5,000 more registered nurses to meet national averages, so there will be many opportunities to strengthen your resume for a competitive position on a flight crew.

Flight Nurse Salary in New Mexico

In the Land of Enchantment, air ambulance nurses earn an average annual salary of $106,316. The state recently reported a shortage of over 6,000 nurses, which will continue to grow as New Mexico’s population grows and ages. While flight nurse positions are rare in New Mexico, there are many roles where you can get the experience needed to compete. 

Flight Nurse Salary in Ohio

Flight nurses in the Buckeye State make around $104,300 per year. Ohio has a severe nursing shortage, creating plenty of opportunities to gain the experience you need to compete for a more competitive flight nursing role.

Flight Nurse Salary in Oklahoma

In Oklahoma, flight nurses can expect to make around $101,298 per year on average. Oklahoma has a major nursing shortage, with only around 72% of workforce needs met. While flight nursing positions are more rare, there are plenty of career opportunities to build experience as an RN.

Flight Nurse Salary in Oregon

Flight nurses in Oregon earn an average salary of $115,993. The Beaver State expects around 29,000 openings for registered nurses by 2032, which means there are many options to build up your resume to compete for flight nursing positions. 

Flight Nurse Salary in South Carolina

Flight nurses in South Carolina make roughly $101,805 per year. While flight nursing positions are competitive in the Palmetto State, South Carolina’s nursing shortage ensures plenty of career opportunities to get experience and strengthen your resume. 

Flight Nurse Salary in South Dakota

Flight nurses in South Dakota earn around $109,709 per year, right in line with national averages. South Dakota has the third worst nursing shortage in the country, so there are lots of roles you can pursue while you compete for more rare flight nursing positions.

Flight Nurse Salary in Texas

In the Lone Star State, flight nurses have an average annual salary of $102,211. There’s tough competition for Texan flight nursing positions. However, the state also projects a shortage of 57,000 nurses by 2032, which means there are lots of opportunities to gain the experience you need to compete. 

Flight Nurse Salary in Utah

The average flight nurse salary in Utah is $99,876. Utah’s nursing shortage is one of the nation’s worst, with only 1 nurse for every 75 Utahns. While flight nursing positions might be more scarce, there are many options to get experience in emergency medicine to compete for those roles.

Flight Nurse Salary in Wisconsin

Flight nurses in Wisconsin make around $110,735 per year. The Badger State’s Department of Workforce Development expects a shortage of around 19,000 nurses by 2040. Flight nursing roles are competitive, but Wisconsin has plenty of opportunities to gain the experience that these positions require.

Highest Paying Employers for Flight Nurses

As highly trained emergency medicine providers, flight nurses can expect solid salaries at most institutions that employ them. Some of the top paying employers for flight nurses are:

  • Private air ambulance companies
  • Trauma centers or hospitals
  • The government or military

ASN vs. BSN. vs. MSN: How Education Impacts Flight Nurse Salaries

The level of nursing degree you earn will play a major role in determining your flight nurse salary. The higher degree you have, the more you can earn in your career. Most RNs with master’s degrees earn six figure salaries and make tens of thousands more per year than RNs with an ASN or BSN. However, any nursing degree can open the door to a lucrative career in flight nursing.

Here are the three main nursing degrees to consider:

  • Associate of Science in Nursing – With an ASN, you can start your nursing career with a strong foundation in medical fundamentals. Additional experience, education, and certification can help you maximize your earning potential, an ASN is enough to start your career as a nursing. However, many employers do prefer BSN-qualified candidates for flight nursing positions. Through Joyce University, you could finish an ASN program in just 20 months.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing – A BSN provides thorough coursework and clinicals to set nursing students up for success. Many employers prefer candidates with a BSN for flight nurse roles, and a BSN is a good foundation to advance through your career. BSN programs are usually around 3-4 years, but Joyce University offers an accelerated BSN program that can be finished in as little as 20 months.
  • Master of Science in Nursing – An MSN opens up new career opportunities, including high-paying positions in leadership and education. Flight nurses with MSNs can pursue roles like nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist. These careers offer more responsibility, autonomy, and pay to match. For example, the average salary for a flight nurse practitioner is $130,925. An MSN program will take around 1 year.

Is Flight Nursing a Good Career in 2026?

Soaring salaries are nice, but a turbulent job market is never appealing. Thankfully, flight nursing is both a lucrative and secure career with a strong outlook for the future. If you’re looking for an exciting, challenging, and rewarding career, flight nursing might be for you.

The U.S. already has a shortage of nurses, and with an increasingly aging population, the demand for medical professionals is only expected to rise. The nurse job outlook is very good. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the employment of registered nurses will increase by 6 percent from 2025-2035, a stronger growth rate than most professions. 

If flight nursing interests you, Joyce University has ASN, BSN, and accelerated BSN programs to help you finish your classes, build experience in medical settings, and start your career as a nurse in as little as 20 months. There are no prerequisites, so you can start learning ASAP.

Read more about How to Become a Flight Nurse.

Contact us today to get started.